You are the owner of this page.

Privacy Policy

TMRG Broadcasting Privacy Policy

This website is exclusively owned and operated under the names: “mykxlg.com” and “kxlgradio.com” by TMRG Broadcasting, LLC.

This privacy policy defines the treatment of personally identifiable information that TMRG Broadcasting collects when you are on any TMRG Broadcasting website, and when you use TMRG Broadcasting's online services.

This policy also covers TMRG Broadcasting’s treatment of any personally identifiable information that mykxlg.com shares with TMRG Broadcasting. 

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that TMRG Broadcasting does not own or control or to people that TMRG Broadcasting does not employ or manage.

Unless specified otherwise on the website, users must be at least 13 years of age and a legal resident of the United States before participation in any activity that requires the submission of Personal Information. Mykxlg.com is concerned with providing a safe online environment for children. Children under the age of 13 will not be allowed to register for any contest, or to provide User Content. TMRG Broadcasting recommends parental supervision when a child uses the internet and encourages parents to tell their children not to give out personal information.

Please be aware that when it comes to your privacy, TMRG Broadcasting acts in accordance with the Government Fair Information Practice Principles. We protect all personal data collected on our website. The following outlines what information is collected and how it will be used. Yes, your privacy is very important to us.

Registration

You will not be asked to register in order to access the majority of the information on mykxlg.com or other websites of TMRG Broadcasting. However, if you choose to provide feedback, comment, participate in surveys and contests or when you submit a photo, news article, community announcement or other information submission, you will be required to register. This registration WILL include information that personally identifies you. If you choose to provide this information, you accept responsibility for the activities that occur within your account. You will be responsible to protect the secrecy of your password and restrict access to your computer so that others will not log on to mykxlg.com using your account in whole or in part. TMRG Broadcasting reserves the right to terminate your account and deny access to any person who violates the Terms Of Use of TMRG Broadcasting.

Information Collection

TMRG Broadcasting will be the sole owner of all information collected on this site. TMRG Broadcasting collects personally identifiable information from persons who are at least 13 years of age when: You respond to a contact submission form found on our website or Email us;

You visit pages within the TMRG Broadcasting website We access publicly available information from public suppliers of such information, including, but not limited to, government agencies and consumer reporting agencies, to assist in the enforcement and monitoring of your transactions.  We send one or more cookies to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  You provide information to sign up for one of our e-mail news alerts, e-mail advertising lists or when we send you a validation e-mail message.  You provide information in order to provide feedback, comments, participate in surveys or when you submit a photo, news article, community announcement or other information submission on the TMRG Broadcast Website.  You wish to forward an article or picture to a friend, we will ask you to provide your friends name and e-mail address. We will collect your friend’s information, but will not sell, rent or market to your friend unless otherwise requested. We will retain your friends information only as long as necessary to provide the service requested.

We use cookies

These cookies are designed to improve the quality of our service by:

Storing user preferences;

Tracking user trends and activity, including, specifically, how you arrived at our site;

Allowing you to change pages during your site visit without having to re-enter a user name and password; and

Delivering information specific to your needs and interests.

Some features and services of the TMRG Broadcasting website or other sites may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Other companies' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one; and

To request changes to or deletion of your own TMRG Broadcasting account, and to read about what information may possibly remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted email us at Bob.Faehn@kxlgradio.com

TMRG Broadcasting may collect the following types of information. Please note that the decision to provide information to us is completely voluntary on your part:

Information which personally identifies you and which may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, physical address, zip code, phone and fax numbers;

Information about the domain and the host from which you access our services, including the computer's Internet address and the browser and other software in use; and

We would like to know things about you and your lifestyle so we can give you better service, the most relevant content possible and appropriate money saving offers, if any, from our advertisers. So we may collect demographic information which may include, but is not limited to, your age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

When you provide TMRG Broadcasting with information via an online contact submission form, you have voluntarily decided to provide this information. As such, you are implicitly consenting to the collection, transfer and storage of the information, including the possible transfer and storage of that information outside the country where you reside or access this Web Site. You should consult with your local country's privacy laws for more information.

TMRG Broadcasting fully complies with all requirements of the Child Online Privacy Protection Act.

Information Use

TMRG Broadcasting uses information for several purposes, including:

Verifying your identity;

Delivery of TMRG Broadcasting email;

Detecting and preventing fraud and other illegal uses of our service;

Fulfilling your requests for certain products and services, such as mailing you prizes, tickets, CD’s, coupons or other items;

Contacting you about new products, surveys, and, in the event they are held, to tell you that you have won a contest or other promotional prize; and

Improving site administration and functioning and our overall services to you, including addressing programming concerns, complaints or praise.

In addition to not sharing your personally identifying information with third parties, TMRG Broadcasting will not engage in marketing efforts to you, on behalf of ourselves or third parties, unless you specifically “opt in” to receiving such messages.

Users who do not wish to receive marketing Emails, including TMRG Broadcasting bulletins, TMRG Broadcasting promotional E-mails, or Sponsor E-mails (sent from TMRG Broadcasting, not the sponsor) should not opt in for this service. If we make a mistake and accidentally send these to you, please contact Bob Faehn at Bob.Faehn@kxlgradio.com, Or use the opt out links found on some of our marketing e-mail.

We may also send our users site and service announcement update. Members are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about service notices and responsibilities. TMRG Broadcasting occasionally communicates with its users via E-mail and phone to provide information about requested services and regarding issues related to their account.

When these communications happen, it is important to note that this communication is not used for marketing or promotional purposes, however, there are several opportunities to provide information and "opt in" email or text lists will be created that WILL be used marketing and promotional purposes. One (but not the only) example might be when you receive an Email blast from us which allows you to access a sponsor's website. Your communications to us will allow us to market to you and may facilitate your transactions with our sponsors but we will never give your personally identifying information to these sponsors or other third parties ourselves - you will always have that control. To participate in some sections of the Web site, particularly contesting, you will be required to "opt in." You can "opt out" again later if so requested by clicking the link found on our e-mail marketing material. Requesting the deletion of certain types of user information may prevent users from accessing some web site features.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

TMRG Broadcasting never shares, trades, or sells personally identifiable information to any third party under any circumstances. 

We will only reveal your personally identifiable information in the most limited of circumstances, which only occur when we:

Must respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or other formal requests issued by a government office or agency, including the requirement that non-personal Emails received from members of the public be placed in the station's local public inspection file.

Assign, transfer, or otherwise sell all or a substantial part of our assets to another entity, in which case the information will be provided to that entity as part of the assignment, transfer or sale process; and

Have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Protect and defend the rights or property of mykxlg.com/TMRG Broadcasting;

Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of mykxlg.com/TMRG Broadcasting, or the public; or

Enforce violations of the Terms of Service of the TMRG Broadcasting website or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services

TMRG Broadcasting may share aggregated, non-personal data and information with media partners, professionals and advertisers. For example, we may disclose things like, “there are 100 people who like to dine out, who live in a particular zip code”.

Security

TMRG Broadcasting endeavors to maintain the requisite security to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure both on and offline at a level that is equal to or better than that which is required by applicable law. TMRG Broadcasting secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure from anyone other than our employees, agents, representatives, business partners and affiliates. TMRG Broadcasting insures the proper handling of your information to prevent unauthorized access or identity theft. We do this by taking every reasonable means to insure your information cannot be accessed by anyone except you.

All employees of TMRG Broadcasting have reviewed this privacy statement and must adhere to these privacy standards. They understand the importance of high levels of security and discretion in all functions that deal with your information.

Please understand that, despite our best efforts, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions on the Internet which may compromise your personal information.

Correcting your Personal Information

TMRG Broadcasting asks that you provide us with any changes to your personal information or your privacy preferences so that we can update your account accordingly. TMRG Broadcasting is not responsible for any notifications or updates that do not reach you because you have not notified TMRG Broadcasting of changes to your contact information.

Changes should be sent to Bob Faehn at Bob.Faehn@kxlgradio.com.  We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections.

Notice To California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights:

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law), an individual who is a California resident who has provided personal information to us in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes has certain rights. If we, disclosed such personal information to a third-party within the immediately preceding year and we know or should have known that the third-party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then we are obligated to disclose in writing to you what personal information was shared and with whom it was shared.

A business can comply with this California law by having either:

a. A published privacy policy of not sharing a customer's personal information for third-parties' direct marketing use unless the customer has first affirmatively opted in to such sharing OR

b. A published privacy policy of not sharing a customer's personal information for third-parties' direct marketing use if the customer has opted out to prevent his/her personal information from being shared for direct marketing use AND notifying the customer of his/her right to opt out and providing a cost-free means for the customer to exercise that right.

As you can see above, we have the former: a policy of not sharing your personal information with third parties for direct marketing use (this isn’t even a situation where we’ll only do it with your consent – we just don’t do it).

Newsletters